RMC 4-9-025.G. The Setback Decision failed to follow any of the City's text revision procedures and therefore violated RMC 4-9-025. 3. The Director's Setback Decision Violated the Planning Enabling Act for Code Cities by Amending the City's Zoning Regulations Without a Required Public Hearing. Renton is an optional municipal code city. See RMC 1-5-1.A. Washington's planning enabling act for code cities requires public involvement in the amendment of development regulations. See Responsible Urban Growth Group v. City of Kent, 123 Wn.2d 376, 389, 868 P.2d 861 (1994). RCW 35A.63.100(1) provides that "[n]o zoning ordinance, or amendment thereto, shall be enacted by the legislative body without at least one public hearing, notice of which shall be given as set forth in RCW 35A.63.070," which, in turn, provides as follows: Notice of the time, place, and purpose of such public hearing shall be given as provided by ordinance and including at least one publication in a newspaper of general APPELLANT'S RESPONSE TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS APPEALS OF INTERPRETATION AND SITE PLAN DECISIONS