On the other hand, the UC-NI zone is tied to very stringent new urbanist parameters involving the streetscape, which is illustrated by the 5-foot maximum. 4. The Director's Setback Decision Violated the Growth Management Act by Amending the Zoning Code without Required Public Notice. The Growth Management Act (GMA) requires public participation m the development and amendment of zoning regulations. See City of Burien v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Bd., 113 Wn.App. 375, 53 P.3d 1028 (2002). RCW 36.70A.035(1) provides as follows: The public participation requirements of this chapter shall include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals, tribes, government agencies, businesses, school districts, and organizations of proposed amendments to comprehensive plans and development regulation. The GMA outlines examples of reasonable notice provisions, including: (i) publishing notice in the newspaper, (ii) "notifying public or private groups with known interest in a certain proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;" (iii) placing notices in appropriate regional or