The caption of each of the Appeal Notices reads: "In the Matter of the Appeals of Alliance for South End (ASE) and Brad Nicholson ... " (emphasis added). Each of the Appeal Notices discuss Nicholson's interests in and legal standing to challenge the Setback Decision and the Site Plan Decision. If there is any doubt as to Nicholson's intent to seek review or Buck & Gordon's representation of Nicholson, the declarations filed with this motion irrefutably establish these facts. See Second Declaration of Peter L. Buck at ,i 2 and Second Declaration of 11 See also RCW 4.36.240: "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect." APPELLANT'S RESPONSE TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS APPEALS OF INTERPRETATION AND SITE PLAN DECISIONS -20 Y:IWP'ASE\SITE PLAN APPEAL'ASE RESPONSES'.RESPONSE TO APPLICANT MOTIONS TO DISMISS APPEALS.012507-2.DOC Buck~ Gordon LLP 2025 First Avenue, Suite 500 Seactle, WA 98121 (206) 382-9S40 I 2 3 4 5 6 7 8