"date of filing" as defined in WAC 461-08-305. IV. JURISDICTION A. The permit appeal issues are regulated by RCW 90.58.140(1) stating a development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of the chapter and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program, and RCW 90.58.140(2) stating, "A substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter"; B. State Law RCW 90.58.180(1) provides that "Any person aggrieved by the granting, denying, or rescinding of a permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW 90.5 8.140 may, except as otherwise provided in chapter 43.21L RCW, seek review from the shorelines hearings board by filing a petition for review within twenty-one days of the date of filing as defined in RCW 90.58.140(6). V. STANDING Appellant Brad Nicholson is a resident of the City of Renton and member of SEGB who lives a very she distance from the site, and uses the May Creek Shoreline and Lake Washington waters bodies adjoining the site. Declaration of Brad Nicholson.