State of Washington Department of Ecology, Department of Transportation PCHB NOS. 07-022, 07--023 4. Renton Shoreline Master Program Stream Alteration regulations § 7.17.02 (A) (B) reading as follows, "Stream Alteration in unique and fragile areas is prohibited" and "Stream alteration solely for the propose of enlarging the developable area of a parcel of land or increasing the economic potential of a parcel of I Petition for Review Page 14 of 20 Brad Nicholson 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 to 11 12 13 14 15 15 17 19 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 land is prohibited" note: RCW 90.58.020 "The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation" and "In addition it finds that ever increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in the management and development of the shorelines of the state" and, "To this end uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of