None of those facts exist here. 6, KCSWDM 2009 edition § 12.8 Core Requirement 48 Water Quality, KCSWDM 2009 edition § 1.2.8.1 Area Specific Water Quality Facility Requirement, KCSWDM 2009 edition Definitions section page 13, KCSWDM 2009 edition § 6.1.2 Enhanced Basic Water Quality Menu_ Note: a "wet biofiltration Swale" is not an infiltration feature and not a stand alone enhanced basic feature. 7. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020, "Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people to enj oy the shorelines of the state" The hotel is not on the list. 8. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.5 8.020 design criteria, "Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the water" PeUba for Review Page 15 of 20 Brad Nicholson M 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 is 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 9. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 policy, "The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is notin the best public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest„ 10_ The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 policy, "There is, therefore, a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and Iocal governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines" B. Renton's Planning Director Chip Vincent, by approving the Substantial Development Permit approved a fractionated and piecemeal project in, violation of core requirements ofthe ,SMA 90.58 I RCW. 1. A proposed development that includes both shorelines and uplands is properly reviewed in its