Prospectively, this is not a problem. Retroactively, the interpretation violates Galloway's rights under the common law and the constitution. This decision also requires modification based on the statutory "fairness" standard which governs impact fee appeals in Renton. RCW 82.02.070 ("The impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness."). The hearing examiner also suggests that the original 160(E)(2) only created a "mere expectancy" or "guideline", similar to a "mode" of tax collection. See Decision, pp. 9-11. Again, the plain language of the ordinance intentionally creates a vested right, without qualification.