Section 2(E) C rock ]Zc,B=ett&STn*PLLLC I AMOrR390NALLIF=LIAB=YODNTANYLNaJUDNGAP7tDMS70NALc;MZV CORPORAT)C)N Renton City Council Appeal by Galloway Heights July 19, 2012 Page -5- expressly granted projects the legal right to pay. those impact fees in effect at the time of preliminary approval. Prospectively, this is not a problem. Retroactively, the interpretation violates Galloway's rights under the common Iaw and the constitution. This decision also requires modification based on the statutory "fairness" standard which governs impact fee appeals in Renton. RCW 82.02.070 ("The impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness.")_ The hearing examiner also suggests that the original 160(E)(2) only created a "mere expectancy" or "guideline", similar to a "mode" of tax collection. See Decision, pp. ' 9-11. Again, the plain language of the ordinance intentionally creates a vested right, without qualification.