The City of Renton Code is supported by the King County Code, which provides context for the City of Renton School Impact fee exemption. In the King County Code, section 21A.28.140 (C. 2) "School concurrency-Applicability and relationship to fees: "The applicable exception provision provides an exclusion from the application of the concurrency standard is ... any form of housing exclusively for senior citizens, including nursing homes and retirement centers;" Most importantly, municipalities are required to comply with the Growth Management Act "GMA" (RCW 82.02.050 -.100) which mandates as follows: Impact fees -Intent -Limitations: (1) It is the intent of the legislature: (3) The impact fees: ... (a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development." School impact fees are not reasonably related to the development of four units of age-restricted senior housing and accordingly, imposition of such would be a violation of the Growth Management Act.