B. The City erred in basing its approval upon an interpretation that compliance with RCW 58.17.110(2) is not required as part of plat approval. Specifically, the City's Decision as provided in the Hearing Examiner's Final Decision on Reconsideration states as follows: I "The RMC only requires consistency with applicable RMC standards for I approval of preliminary plat, not RCW 58.17.110(2)" (Page 3, Line 4 of I August 13, 2014 Final Decision on Reconsideration) I' The City's interpretation of RCW 58.17 is clearly an erroneous interpretation of I the law because RCW 58.17.110(2) clearly states that: "A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings than (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or 1 11'�',�;f.si 1 roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies: ? sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and 3 schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and 4 other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students 5 who only walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest G will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. If it 7 finds that the proposed subdivision and dedication make such 8 appropriate provisions and that the public use and interest will be 9 served, then the legislative body shall approve the proposed 10 subdivision and dedication.