The bidder shall bid on all bid schedules items of all schedules set forth in the bid forms to be considered responsive for award. The total price of all schedules will be used to determine the successful low responsive bidder. Partial bids will not be accepted. The owner reserves the right to award any or all schedules of the Bid to meet the needs of the City. The intent is to award to only one BIDDER. 17. Trench Excavation Safety Systems As required by RCW 39.04.180, on public works projects in which trench excavation will exceed a depth of four feet, any contract therefor shall require adequate safety systems for the trench excavation that meet the requirements of the "D Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act, Chapter 49.17 RCW. These requirements shall be included in the Bid Schedule as a separate item. The costs of trench safety systems shall not be considered as incidental to any other contract item and any attempt to include the trench safety systems as an incidental cost is prohibited. 18. Payment of Prevailing Wages In accordance with Revised Code of Washington Chapters 39.12 and 49.28 as amended or supplemented herein, there shall be paid to all laborers, workmen or mechanics employed on this contract the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or