72 of 469 CITY OF RENTON COUNCIL AGENDA BILL Subject/Title: Adopting Public Defense Standards, Amending RMC 3-1, adding a new section Meeting: Regular Council - 04 Oct 2010 Exhibits: Ordinance Washington State Bar Association Model Standards for Indigent Defense Services Submitting Data: Dept/Div/Board: Executive Staff Contact: Marty Wine, Assistant CAO (x6526) Recommended Action: Refer to Public Safety Committee Fiscal Impact: Expenditure Required: $ Transfer Amendment: $ Amount Budgeted: $ Revenue Generated: $ Total Project Budget: $ City Share Total Project: $ SUMMARY OF ACTION: RCW 10.101.030 requires counties and cities to "adopt standards for the delivery of public defense services, whether...provided by contract, assigned counsel, or a public defender office. Standards shall include...compensation of counsel, duties and responsibilities of counsel, case load limits and types of cases, responsibility for expert witness fees and vouchers, training, supervision, monitoring and evaluation of attorneys, substitution of attorneys or assignment of contracts, limitations on private practice of contract attorneys, qualifications of attorneys, disposition of client complaints, cause for termination of contract or removal of attorney, and nondiscrimination." The proposed ordinance amends the Renton Municipal Code to add public defense standards that reflect current practice, contract terms, are aligned with provisions in state law, and with standards endorsed by the Washington State Bar Association.