App.457 Page 20f6 LexisNexis(R) Headnotes + Hide Headnotes Real & Personal Property Law> Zoning & Land Use> Subdivision Regulation t~ Real & Personal Property Law> Dedication ~, HN1;j-.Wash. Rev. Code § 58.17.165 provides: Every final plat or short plat of a subdivision filed for record must contain a certificate giving a full and correct description of the lands divided including a statement that the subdivision or short subdivision has been made with the free consent and in accordance with the desires of the owner or owners.If the plat is subject to a dedication, the certificate shall contain the dedication of all streets and other areas to the public. Said certificate or instrument of dedication shall be signed and acknowledged before a notary public by all parties having any ownership interest in the lands subdivided and recorded as part of the final plat. Every plat containing a dedication filed for record must be accompanied by a title report confirming that the title of the lands as described and shown on said plat is in the name of the owners Signing the certificate or instrument of dedication. MQre Like This Headnote I Shepardize: Restrictl3Y Headnote Real & Personal Property Law> Adverse Possession ~~ Real & Personal Property Law> Dedication ~~~. HN2;j-.Wash. R.ev. Code§ 58.17.165 requires a certificate of dedication be signed by all parties having any ownership interest in the lands subdivided. "Any ownership interest" is broad enough to include ownership of a portion of the land which is not yet a matter of public record because it was acquired through adverse possession.