On the same day, Halverson instituted a writ of certiorari proceeding, challenging the validity of the plat. Halverson prevailed on her claim of adverse possession and action to quiet title; nl [**1234] this case was tried separately. The trial court in this case ruled that approval of the final plat was Rhereby set aside for an error in the law. n nl The adverse possession case is being reviewed by this court as Halverson v. Halverson cause Nos. 11508-1-1 and 13549-0-1. HN1;;' RCW 58.17.165 provides: Every final plat or short plat of a subdivision ... filed for record must contain a certificate giving a full and correct description of the lands divided ... including a statement that the subdivision or short subdivision has been made with the [***3] free consent and in accordance with the desires of the owner or owners. If the plat ... is subject to a dedication, the certificate ... shall contain the dedication of all streets and other areas to the public, ... Said certificate or instrument of dedication shall be signed and acknowledged before a [*459] notary public by all parties having any ownership interest in the lands subdivided and recorded as part of the final plat. Every plat ... containing a dedication filed for record must be accompanied by a title report confirming that the title of the lands as described and shown on said plat is in the name of the owners signing the certificate or instrument of dedication. http://www.lexis.comlresearchlretrieve?_m=53457bfe174143e6f6bee53b2df84d09&docnu...1I1112006 Search -1. Results -41 Wn.