EI Cerrito, Inc. v. Ryndak, 60 Wn.2d 847, 8551 376 P.2d 528 (1962); Muench v. Oxley, 90 Wn.2d 637, 644/ 584 P.2d 939 (1978). The quiet title action merely confirmed that title to the land had passed to Halverson by 1974. Because the merit of an adverse possession claim cannot be determined by the city prior to adjudication, caution in approving plats in such cases is warranted. [**1235] The platting statute requires the consent of owners in order to prevent future title disputes. Once the City was put on notice of Halverson's claim, approval of the plat as submitted was improper. RCW 58,17.170. n2 n2 RCW 58.17.170 provides: "When the legislative body of the city, town or county finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat approval conforms to all terms of the preliminary plat approval, and that said subdivision meets the requirements of this chapter, other applicable state laws, and any local ordinances adopted under this chapter which were in effect at the time of preliminary plat approval, it shall suitably inscribe and execute its written approval on the face of the plat. The original of said final plat shall be filed for record with the county auditor. One reproducible copy shall be furnished to the city, town or county engineer. One paper copy shall be filed with the county assessor. Paper copies shall be provided to such other agencies as may be required by ordinance. Any lots in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of five years from the date of http://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=53451bfeI74143e6f6bee53b2df84d09&docnu...1I1112006 Search - 2 Results -41 Wn. App.457 page :> 01 () filing. A subdivision shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval under RCW 58.17.150 (:lJ and (3) for a period of five years after final plat approval unless the legislative body finds that a change in conditions creates a serious threat to the public health or safety in the subdivision. [***6] The City and Morgan contend that the failure to obtain Halverson's signature did not justify setting aside the entire [*461] plat, since Halverson owned such a small portion of the proposed subdivision.