[***6] The City and Morgan contend that the failure to obtain Halverson's signature did not justify setting aside the entire [*461] plat, since Halverson owned such a small portion of the proposed subdivision. Instead, they argue, the court should have allowed the plat ti stand by excising from it the property acquired by Halverson. HN4,+ RCW 58.17.100 provides, in part: Sole authority to approve final plats, and to adopt or amend platting ordinances shall reside in the legislative bodies. [2] Thus, the law is clear that the Legislature has granted the authority to amend plats to the legislative bodies and not the courts. Having found that plat approval should not have been granted without Halverson's consent, the trial court had authority only to set aside the plat as invalid.