Single Family Dwellings: Any legally established single family dwelling damaged by fire or an act of God may be rebuilt to its same size, location, and height on the same site, subject to all relevant fire and life safety codes. Restoration improvements shall commence within two years of the damage, and shall continue in conformance with approved building or construction Miller Unfit Dwelling Appeal File No.: LUA-08-124 AAD December 11, 2008 Page 10 permits, otherwise the structure shall lose its restoration authorization and status. 12. RCW 35.80.030 states: "Permissible ordinances -- Appeal. (1) Whenever the local governing body of a municipality finds that one or more conditions of the character described in RCW 35.80.010 exist within its territorial limits, that governing body may adopt ordinances relating to such dwellings, buildings, structures, or premises. Such ordinances may provide (emphasis supplied) for the following:" 13. While members of the public were permitted to speak at this hearing, their testimony was not used in reaching this decision, as it was a closed record hearing.