HomeMy WebLinkAbout100-12POLICY & PROCEDURE
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout100-12POLICY & PROCEDURE
Subject:
Surplus Real Property Index: Administration
Number: 100-12
Effective Date Supersedes Page Staff Contact Approved By
6/10/2004 1/2/2002 1 of 4 Gregg Zimmerman J 6 itJ Q.Q,,,_
I
1.0 PURPOSE:
To ensure realizing the disposal of surplus real property at fair market value in a cost
effective manner, and to establish procedures for real property sales.
2.0 ORGANIZATIONS AFFECTED:
All Departments/Divisions
3.0 REFERENCES:
3.1 RCW 35A.80.010 "Public Utilities, General laws applicable"
3.2 RCW 35.94.040 "Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public
utility purposes"
3.3 RCW 39.33A10 "Sale,exchange, transfer,lease of public property authorized-
Section deemed alternative"
3.4 RCW 39.33.020 "Disposal of surplus property - Hearing-Notice"
4.0 POLICY:
4.1 It is the policy of the City of Renton that surplus real property shall be sold at fair