those findings of fact 4 reiterate assertions by the Examiner that, for the most part, were amended by the City 5 Council in Council Decision 1's amended Finding of Fact 31 and in the Council's new 6 Conclusion 11. Under the legal principle of quasi-judicial collateral estoppel, the Council's 7 findings and conclusions rendered in Council Decision 1 are binding on the Hearing 8 Examiner and the Council in relation to Council Decision 2. Thus, Examiner's Findings of 9 Fact 29 and 31 underlying Council Decision 2 are based upon "an erroneous interpretation 10 of the law" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) and are "outside the authority or 11 jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision"under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c). 12 48. Examiner's Finding of Fact 34 underlying Council Decision 2 is "not 13 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 14 15 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) in that it omits the overwhelming 16 evidence adduced during the hearing below that: 17 (a) Sharply contradicted the need for any seasonal construction window at a 18 site as distant from the Black River Heron Colony as is the Sunset Bluff 19