Examiner's Finding of Fact 7 was in error for failing to set these facts 5 forth. 6 34. While Examiner's Finding of Fact 8 underlying Council Decision 2 may 7 contain a truism (i.e., in a literal sense,it might be true that the City's Comprehensive Plan's 8 map element never mandates development within any of the Land Use Map designations 9 regardless of "other policies of the Plan"), that Finding of Fact is irrelevant and "not 10 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 11 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) and "is an erroneous interpretation of the 12 law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local 13 jurisdiction with expertise" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b) in that nothing about 14 15 that finding of fact had a legitimate bearing on the decision before the City Council (but the 16 current Development Agreement between the Applicant and the City provides the Applicant 17 with a