compensation under the Washington 8 Constitution; 9 (f) A violation of substantive due process; 10 (g) A violation of procedural due process by being "void for vagueness" to 11 the extent that they are predicated on RCW 58.17.110(2)'s vague "public 12 use and interest test" and 13 (h) . A violation of the equal protection limitations of the U.S. Constitution 14 • 15 and the Washington Constitution. 16 62. Examiner's Conclusion 9 underlying Council Decision 2 is (a) "not i7 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 18 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c), (b) based upon "an erroneous 19 interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a 20 law by a local jurisdiction with expertise" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), and (c) 21 based upon a "clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts" (and, if the 22 recommendation of denial set forth in Conclusion 9 had been implemented by the City 23 Council, the denial would have violated the constitutional rights of the