contained in that sentence is"not 9 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 10 the court" (evidence that, among other things, demonstrated that the Black River Heron 11 colony expanded even immediately following logging and grading that occurred within 12 two or three hundred feet of the Black River heron colony during February 1987). 13 19. Examiner's Finding of Fact 38 underlying Council Decision 1 is "not 14 15 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 16 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) and is a statement of rank speculation, a 17 statement that Dr. Ken Raedeke refuted during his hearing testimony as baseless. 18 20. Examiner's Finding of Fact 39 underlying Council Decision 1 is "not 19 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before 20 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c). Also, it is legally irrelevant to the issues 21 in this case and its inclusion "is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for 22 such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise" for 23 purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b). 24 HALINEN LAW OFFICES,P.S. LAND USE PETITION - Page 16 A Professional Service Corporation 2115 North 30th Street,Suite 203 Tacoma,WA 98403-3397 (206)443-4684/(253)627-6680 (253)272-9876 FAX 21. Examiner's Finding of Fact 40 underlying Council Decision 1