Instead, the condition was imposed due to a general City requirement that plats include 30% open space. The Supreme Court decided the case solely on its reading of RCW 82.02.020. RCW 82.02.020 prohibits the imposition of taxes, fees or other charges on preliminary plats unless certain exceptions are met. The Court determined that the 30% open space requirement, was "in kind" Renton City Council April 8, 2005 Page 2 an indirect "tax, fee or charge" on property and thus fell within the requirement of RCW 82.02.020. In order to meet one of the exceptions to RCW 82.02.020, the burden therefore was on the City to show that the dedication was "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat." The Court confirmed that the condition "must be tied to a specific, identified impact of the development on a community."