His stay was not transient in the sense that it is ordinarily used to denote a guest. He was stopping at the hotel, making it his home until such time as he should, for any reason, determine to move to another place. He had a special contract for his room paying therefor at a weekly rate less than the day rate. He lodged at the hotel for a period of approximately four months. 145 Wash. at 347 (emphasis added). The City’s use of “transient rental” is consistent with RCW 19.48.010’s tie to the common law distinction that hotels are held out to the public for rent to transient guests. RCW 19.48.010 defines hotel as follows: Any building held out to the public to be an inn, hotel or public lodging house or place where sleeping accommodations, whether with or without meals, or the facilities for preparing the same, are furnished for hire to transient guests, in which three or more rooms are used for the accommodation of such guests, shall for the purposes of this chapter and chapter 60.64 RCW, or any amendment thereof, only, be defined to be a hotel, and whenever the word hotel shall occur in this chapter and chapter 60.64 RCW, or any amendment thereof, it shall be construed to mean a hotel as herein described. CITY’S OPENING BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF FINDING OF VIOLATION – Page 14 Renton City Attorney 1055 S. Grady Way Renton, WA 98057-3232 Phone: 425.430.6480 Fax: 425.430.6498 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Emphasis added.