See Spokane County Health Dist. v. Brockett, 120 Wn.2d 140,147-48, 839 P.2d 324 (1992). State law grants local health officers exceptionally broad authority to act to protect the public health. Among those, RCW 70.05.070 broadly mandates, without limitation, that the local health officer shall: (2) Take such action as is necessary to maintain health and sanitation supervision over the territory within his or her jurisdiction; (3) Control and prevent the spread of any dangerous, contagious or infectious diseases that may occur within his or her jurisdiction; ... (9) Take such measures as he or she deems necessary in order to promote the public health .... In addition to the authority under RCW 70.05.070, a local health officer, when necessary, may institute disease control and containment control measures, including isolation and quarantine measures he or she deems necessary based on professional judgment. See WAC 246-100-036(3).