But rather than letting us avail ourselves of it, this "emergency" zoning rule is being enacted to thwart that permit process. In essence, this is a land use decision under the guise of legislation. It is void and improper for that reason, notwithstanding the substance. 5. The Proposed Changes, In Any Event, Violate The Growth Management Act and Federal Law. Even if this were not a site -specific land use decision, and thereby subject to the Growth Management Act, the proposed action would still be unlawful. As you know, RCW 36.70A.200(5) states that "[n]o local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities." RCW 36.70A.200(5) applies to expansions of essential public facilities. City of Des Moines v. Puget Sound Reg'l Council, 108 Wash. App. 836, 844-45, 988 P.2d 27 (1999); City of Airway Heights v. E. Washington Grozoth Mgmt. Hearings Bd.,193 Wash. App. 282, 312, 376 P.3d 1112, 1126 (2016).