In this regard, Tracfone is engaged in the “business” of providing “network telephone service” and therefore this activity qualifies as “telephone business” under RCW 82.16.010 (7)(b)(iii). 4. City Authorized to Impose Utility Tax on Tracfone. The City is authorized to impose a utility tax on Tracfone. RCW 35A.82.060 authorizes the City to impose a utility tax on 100% of the gross income upon the “business activity of engaging in the telephone business.” As concluded in COL No. 3, Tracfone is engaged in the telephone business. 5. Tracfone Not Exempt Because It Doesn’t Operate Network Facilities. Tracfone doesn’t need to operate or manage any network telephone facilities to be subject to the RCW 35A.82.060 tax. RCW 35A.82.060 prohibits imposition of the utility tax on “on that portion of network telephone service which represents charges to another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010…” (emphasis added).