As concluded in COL No. 3, Tracfone is engaged in the telephone business. 5. Tracfone Not Exempt Because It Doesn’t Operate Network Facilities. Tracfone doesn’t need to operate or manage any network telephone facilities to be subject to the RCW 35A.82.060 tax. RCW 35A.82.060 prohibits imposition of the utility tax on “on that portion of network telephone service which represents charges to another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010…” (emphasis added). RCW 80.04.010(28) defines telecommunications company as 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Tracfone Appeal - 5 CAO VARIANCE - 5 including businesses that own, operate or manage “facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public within the state.” Tracfone asserts that use of the term “another” in RCW 35A.82.060 implies that the utility tax can only be levied upon telecommunications companies.