The Board is not 3 persuaded that, regarding RCW 36.70A.070(2), Woodway's actions were clearly erroneous. 4 5 ; H. LEGAL ISSUE NO. 3 6 The Board's prehearing order set forth Legal Issue No. 3: Did the Town of Woodway fail to comply with RCW 36.70A.160 when it 8 adopted Ordinance No. 98-339, which identified without compensation approximately 50.5 acres of the property as an open space corridor which may 9 not be developed? 10 Applicable Law and Discussion 11 RCW 36.70A.160 provides: 12 13 Each county and city . . . shall identify open space corridors within and between urban growth areas. They shall include lands useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, ..14 trails, and connection of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030. Identification of a corridor under this. section . . . shall not restrict the use or is management of lands within the corridor for agricultural or forestry purposes. 16 Restrictions on the use or management of such lands for agriculture or forest purposes imposed after identification solely to maintain or enhance the value of 17 i such lands as a corridor may occur only if the county .or.city acquires sufficient 18 interest to prevent development of the lands or to control the resource development of the lands. The requirement for acquisition of sufficient interest 19 does not include those corridors regulated by the interstate commerce commission, under provisions of 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1247(d), 16 U.S.C, Sec. 1248 or 43 U.S.C. 20 Sec 912. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to alter the authority of the 21 state, or a county or city, to regulate land use activities. The city or county may acquire by donation or purchase the fee simple or 22 lesser interests in these open space corridors using funds authorized by RCW 84.34.230 or other sources. 23 • 24 LMI argues that in adopting Ordinance No. 98-339, Woodway improperly identified 50.3 acres of property as an open space corridor, since the property is an offshoot of, but not 25 part of, the north/south wildlife habitat corridor.