The open space corridors identified must include lands 3 useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connections of designated critical areas. Here, the record, as cited by Woodway, supports Woodway's planning effort to identify 4 the area as an open space corridor. Woodway has complied with RCW 36.70A.160's 5 requirement to identify open space corridors. 6 ` RCW 36.70A.160 encourages the acquisition43 of identified open space corridors, and 7 addresses procedures for imposing restrictions on agricultural and forestry lands in such areas, and emphasizes that "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to alter the 8 ; authority of the. . . city, to regulate land use activities." Thus, while .160 requires identification of open space corridors, it does not require regulating to protect open space 9 corridors, it does not provide that mere identification is protection of an open space to corridor, nor does it provide an independent source of authority for regulating land