The staff recommended the SSAC's incorporation as a subarea plan to comply with the GMA, since the SSAC was a land use 11 policy document that applied to a localized and discrete area of Woodway. Ex. 36, at 3. 12 RCW 36.70A.470 does not apply to Ordinance No. 98-338 or to LMI's application for a 13 plan amendment, as ultimately addressed in Ordinance No. 98-339. Therefore, only RCW 36.70A.130 potentially applies to the challenged ordinances. . 14 Is RCW 36.70A.130 provides, in relevant part: 16 (2)(a) Each county and city,shall establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures whereby proposed 17 amendments or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered by the 18 governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year except that amendments may be considered more frequently under the following 19 circumstances. 20 (Emphasis added.) 21 I LMI argues that Woodway must consider plan amendments annually. LMI Motion I Response, at 9. LMI points to RCW 36.70A.470(2) to bolster this assertion.