with which the Town of Woodway has failed to comply in 9 adopting Ordinance Nos. 98-338 and 98-339. The Board is not persuaded that on this 10 Legal Issue, Woodway's actions were clearly erroneous. 11 B. LEGAL ISSUE NO. 2 12 The Board's prehearing order set forth Legal Issue No. 2:11 13 Did the Town of Woodway fail to comply with RCW 36.70A.170, .172 and.050 14 and WAC 365-190-080 and-040 when it adopted Ordinance No. 98-339, which identified without compensation approximately 50.511 acres of the property as a is critical area which may not be developed? 16 Applicable Law and Discussion 17 RCW 36.70A.170 provides, in relevant part: 18 19 (1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate: 20 21 (d) Critical areas.13 (2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and cities shall 22 consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050. 23 " The Board notes that this Legal Issue does not involve a"failure to act" challenge. Woodway adopted a 24 GMA critical areas interim protective policy in 1991. Ex. 192. Additionally, Woodway's 1994 Comprehensive Plan includes a Critical Areas Map.