Nos. 98-339 and 98-338, because the Plan 5 amendments (a)fail to designate land for development at urban densities where 6 ' appropriate; (b) fail to identify sufficient land for housing, including, government assisted housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured 7 housing, multi family housing and group homes and foster care facilities and 8 to make adequate provision for existing and projected needs of all economic i segments of the community; and (c) fail to plan for transportation facilities, 9 ' including transit, to serve urban densities? to Applicable Law and Discussion 11 RCW 36.70A.070 provides, in relevant part: 12 Each comprehensive plan shall include a plan, scheme, or design for each of the 13 ' following: 14 (1) A land use element designating the proposed general distribution and 15 general location and extent of the uses of land, where appropriate, for. . . 16 . housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces . . . public utilities, public facilities and other land uses. The land use element shall include 17 population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future population growth. . . . 18 (2) A housing element ensuring the vitality and character of established 19 residential neighborhoods that: (c) identifies sufficient land for housing. . . and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all 20 economic segments of the community. 21 . . . (6) A transportation element . . . 22 LMI argues that in adopting Ordinance No. 98-339, Woodway failed to comply with the 23 mandatory requirements for the land use, housing and transportation elements.