The intent of these guidelines is to assist counties and cities in designating the classification of . . . critical areas under RCW 6 I 36.70A.170. Chapter 365-190 WAC contains the Department of Community, Trade and Economic 8 Development's (CTED) Minimum Guidelines to Classify Agriculture, Forest, Mineral Lands and Critical Areas (Guidelines). Part Three of the Guidelines includes WAC 365- 9 190-040, which provides guidance on "Process," and WAC 365-190-080, which provides to guidance on"Critical Areas." 11 RCW 36.70A.172 provides, in relevant part: 12 (1) In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and 13 cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas. In 14 addition, counties and cities shall give special consideration to conservation or 15 protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries. 16 The Board's Rules of Practice and Procedure, at WAC 242-02-570(1), provide: 17 A petitioner, or a moving party when a motion has been filed, shall submit a brief 18 on each legal issue it expects a board to determine.