Exs. 50, 100, 188,and LMI Reply,at 33. 8312FDO.DOC 1/8/99 Central Puget Sound 98-3-0012 Final Decision and Order Growth Management Hearings Board page 54/57 The Financial Center,Suite 322 • 1215-4th Avenue Seattle,WA 98161-1001 (206)389-2625 • Fax:(206)389-2588 • 4 I I. • Iv 2 I. LEGAL ISSUE NO. 9 3 The Board's prehearing order set forth Legal Issue No. 9: 4 Does the Town of Woodway's enactment of Ordinance Nos. 98-339 and 98-338, 5 which amend its Plan, substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of RCW 36.70A.020(1), (2), (3), (4) and (6), within the meaning of RCW 6 ' 36.70A.302(1)(b)? 7 Applicable Law and Discussion 8r RCW 36.70A.302 provides in relevant part: 9h (1) A board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan or 10 development regulations are invalid if the board: 11 (a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand under RCW 36.70A.300; 12 (b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings of 13 fact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of 14 the goals of this chapter; and (c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan or 15 regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their 16 invalidity. 17 Conclusion 18 • 19 59. The Board has found that Ordinance Nos. 98-339 and 98-338 do not comply with several provisions of the Growth Management Act. While Woodway's noncompliance 20 is a serious matter, the continued validity of these enactments for the four month 21 period of remand will not substantially interfere with the fulfillment-of Goals 1, 2, 3, 4 or 6 of the Act. Consequently, at this time, the Board will not enter a determination of 22 invalidity.