The issue before the Board in this case is a challenge to two ordinances amending Woodway's Comprehensive Plan. 24 Both ordinances involve proposals or"applications" for comprehensive plan amendments, not applications for permits. Goal 7 is not implicated for either Ordinance No. 98-338 or 25 98-339. 26 Petitioners challenge compliance with RCW 36.70A.470(2). RCW 36.70A.470 provides 27 in its entirety: 28 (1) Project review, which shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 29 36.70B RCW, shall be used to make individual project decisions, not land use 8312FDO.DOC 1/8/99 Central Puget Sound 98-3-0012 Final Decision and Order Growth Management Hearings Board page 9/57 The Financial Center,Suite 322 • 1215-4th Avenue Seattle,WA 98161-1001 (206)389-2625 • Fax:(206)389-2588 • lI planning decisions. If, during project review, a county or city planning under 2 RCW 36.70A.040 identifies deficiencies in plans or regulations: 3 (a) The permitting process shall not be used as a comprehensive planning process; 4 (b) Project review shall continue; and 5 (c) The identified deficiencies shall be docketed for possible future plan or development regulation amendments. 6 ! (2) Each county and city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall include in its development regulations a procedure for any interested person, including applicants, citizens, hearing examiners, and staff of other agencies, to suggest plan 8 ; or development regulation amendments. The suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on at least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions 9 of RCW 36.70A.130. to (3) For purposes of this section, a deficiency in a comprehensive plan or development regulation refers to the absence of required or potentially desirable 11 contents of a comprehensive plan or development regulation. It does not refer to whether a development regulation addresses a project's probable specific adverse 12 environmental impacts which the permitting agency could mitigate in the normal 13 project review process. (4) For purposes of this section, docketing refers to compiling and maintaining a 14 list of suggested changes to the comprehensive plan or development regulations in is a manner that will ensure such suggested changes will be considered by the county or city and will be available for review by the public. 16 (Emphasis added.) 17 RCW 36.70A.470 was added to the GMA during the