RCW 36.70A.030(5). 8312FDO.DOC 1/8/99 Central Puget Sound 98-3-0012 Final Decision and Order Growth Management Hearings Board page 15/57 The Financial Center,Suite 322 • 1215-4th Avenue Seattle,WA 98161-1001 (206)389-2625 • Fax: (206)389-2588 • 2 RCW 36.70A.050 provides, in relevant part: 3 ! (3) The guidelines under subsection (1) of this section shall be minimum 4 guidelines that apply to all jurisdictions, but also shall allow for regional differences that exist in Washington state. The intent of these guidelines is to assist counties and cities in designating the classification of . . . critical areas under RCW 6 I 36.70A.170. Chapter 365-190 WAC contains the Department of Community, Trade and Economic 8 Development's (CTED) Minimum Guidelines to Classify Agriculture, Forest, Mineral Lands and Critical Areas (Guidelines).