In an 18 early case, the Board concluded that "the substantive element of RCW 36.70A.020 is the 19 heart of the GMA. . . . Comprehensive plans and implementing development regulations will be held to the highest standard of compliance. . . ."Association of Rural Residents v. 20 Kitsap County (Rural Residents), CPSGMHB Case No. 93-3-0010, Final Decision and 21 Order (Jun. 3, 1994), at 29 (original emphasis omitted, emphasis added). The Board recently affirmed the substantive effect of the planning goals first articulated in Rural 22 23 17 RCW 36.70A.010 expresses the Legislatures findings and intent in enacting the GMA. It states: 24 The legislature finds that uncoordinated and unplanned growth, together with a lack of common goals expressing the public's interest in the conservation and the wise use of our lands, pose a 25 threat to the environment, sustainable economic development, and the health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents of this state. It is in the public interest that citizens, 26 communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning. Further,the legislature finds that it is in the public 27 interest that economic development programs be shared with communities experiencing 28 insufficient economic growth. '$In 1995,the Legislature added RCW 36.70A.480 to the GMA. This section adds the goals and policies 29 of the Shoreline Management Act(Chapter 90.58 RCW)as a fourteenth goal in RCW 36.70A.020. 8312FDO.DOC 1/8/99 Central Puget Sound 98-3-0012 Final Decision and