[1999 c 359 § 2; 1998 c 118 § 1; 1993 c 66 § 15; 1981 c 304 § 4; 1980 c 152 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 279 § 3.] Severability-1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030. Severability-1979 ex.s. c 186: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 186 § 30.] RCW 59.20.040 Chapter applies to rental agree- ments regarding mobile home lots, cooperatives, or subdivisions —Applicability of and construction with provisions of chapters 59.12 and 59.18 RCW. This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and