In each instance the burden shall be on the landlord to see that remedial work under this section is completed with reasonable promptness. Where circumstances beyond the landlord's control, including the availability of financing, prevent the landlord from complying with the time limitations set forth in this section, the landlord shall endeavor to remedy the defective condition with all reasonable speed. [1984 c 58 § 6.) Severability-1984 c 58: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or, circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1984 c 58 § 18.] RCW 59.20.210 Landlord —Failure to carry out duties —Repairs effected by tenant —Bids —Notice — Deduction of cost from rent —Limitations.