In addition to violating the SEPA Rules, the imposition of such conditions would violate RCW 82.02.020, as recently interpreted by the Washington Supreme Court in Isla Verde Intl Holdings, Inc. v. Ciog of Camas, 146 Wn.2d 740; 49 P.3d 867. In Isla Verde, the Court held that an open space set aside condition is an in kind indirect "tax, fee, or charge" on new land development and, thus, was subject to the limitation that they it be reasonably necessary as a direct result of the development. At 146 Wn.2d 753-755, the Isla Verde Court explains: RCW 82.02.020 generally provides, with some exceptions, that the state preempts the field of imposing certain taxes. The statute then states, in relevant part: "Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on . . . the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land." RCW 82.02.020. There are, besides the involuntary impact fees permitted under RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090, n9 three exceptions to the prohibition against direct or indirect taxes, fees or charges on the CLOSING BRIEF OF APPLICANT SR 900 L.L.C. - 57 HALINEN LAW OFFICES, P.S. A Professional Service Corporation Bellevue Place / Seafirst Building 10500 NE 8th, Suite 1900 Bellevue, Washington 98004 (206)443-4684 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16' 17 I'I 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 development or subdivision of land (or classification or reclassification). RCW 82.02.020 "does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, citv, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or RCW 82.02.020 requires strict compliance with its terms. Trimen Dev. Co. v. King County, 124 Wn.2d 261, 270, 877 P.2d 187 (1994); RIL Assocs., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 40Z 409, 780 P.2d 838 (1989). A tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, imposed on development is invalid unless it falls within one of the exceptions specified in the statute. Henderson Homes, 'Inc. v. City of Bothell, 124 Wn.2d 240, 247, 877 P.2d 176 (1994) (citing RIL Assocs., 113 Wn.2d at 409).